Forest Dog Rescue - Privacy Policy
Company Name - Company Message

PRIVACY POLICY
 
Forest Dog Rescue takes your privacy seriously. We are committed to protecting your personal information. This policy sets out how Forest Dog Rescue uses the information that you provide us with in order to help further our work in protecting dog welfare.
 
PRIVACY POLICY - AND HOW WE USE IT
 
Forest Dog Rescue is an independent dog rehoming charity - registered charity number is 517173.
 
Forest Dog Rescue collects information from the public in a number of ways, for example when a member of the public adopts a dog, volunteers at the kennels or at one of our charity shops . This may include such information as your name and address, date of birth, contact details and any relevant information needed when rehoming a dog. We use this information to provide and improve our services as a charity and to look after the welfare of the dogs in our care.
 
If you support Forest Dog Rescue by making a donation, register to fundraise for us or join our sponsorship scheme, we will ask for information that enables us to administer your donation. This will normally include information such as your name, date of birth, address, email, telephone number, your payment details and gift aid status. We will use this information you provide to give you the services or information you require, including processing the gift aid, to send you a thank you letter and to support your fundraising.
 
If you have given us your consent, we will contact you with information and updates of our work and how you can support us (such as fundraising). This may be by post, email, telephone or text messages, depending on your preferences
 
HOW THE LAW APPLIES TO FOREST DOG RESCUE’S USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
 
Forest Dog Rescue will only use your data if we have:
 
Asked you and have a record of your recent consent for us to do so:
 
A legal obligation to use or disclose information about you e.g. we are required by law to keep records of Gift Aid for 4 years and we are compelled to disclose information relating to incidents involving dangerous dogs for insurance purposes under the Dangerous Dogs Act:
We also require to share your personal details with the microchip data company in order to register you as the legal owner of the dog which will be done 1 month after adoption.
 
In extreme situations, such as accidents or medical emergencies, we may share your personal details with the emergency services.
 
Forest Dog Rescue will not rent, swap or sell your personal information to other organisations.
 
 
 
CONSENT
 
Forest Dog Rescue will always ask for your consent before we communicate with you and this can be withdrawn at any time by emailing info@forest-dog-recsue.org.uk
 
 
 
WHAT WE HAVE A LEGITIMATE INTEREST TO DO
 
We believe Forest Dog Rescue supporters share our aims and the work we do and want to know how they can continue to help our charity. Unless you tell us not to, we think you are content for us to process (keep and use) your personal information for the following lengths of time and we will not to keep your personal information for longer than we specify below unless you expressly request it (where the law allows). This is the length of time that we will continue to contact you.
 
* FOREST DOG RESCUE REHOMER
 
These are supporters that rehomed a dog with Forest Dog Rescue and on average a dog in the UK lives to the age of 16 years old. We think that you and the dog you rehomed from us would like to remain in contact with us throughout their lifetime and we will therefore keep your personal information to allow for this.
 
* FINANCIAL DONORS AND SUPPORTERS OF FOREST DOG RESCUE
 
These are supporters that have helped us by making a donation whether as a one off gift or through regular giving by joining our sponsorship scheme.  We believe that supporters of our charity never stop believing in the importance of improving the lives of dogs but we will stop using the personal information of these supporters after 2 years from the last time of donation.
 
*DEMONSTRATED AN INTEREST IN FOREST DOG RESCUE VIA AN ENQUIRY
 

These are supporters of our aims who have demonstrated an interest in the work we do by contacting us for more information. We think that someone who has contacted Forest Dog Rescue would like us to provide that information and we would normally keep your personal information for a period of 2 years.  

 
COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.
 
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. 
 
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you personally, other than the data you choose to share with us.
 
Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
Our site may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
 
We will not sell, distribute or rent your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you relevant information which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
 
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Forest Dog Rescue, Green Gap Kennels, Far Forest, Worcestershire, DY14 9DX.
 
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to, or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be held in error.

 

Website Builder provided by  Vistaprint